Proces of obtaining

ARGANE OIL

Properties
of argan oil


Organoleptic properties
Appearance: oily liquid end.
Colour: light yellow to yellow.
Odour: sweet, pleasant and characteristic.
Touch: fat. If you want to improve its penetration into the skin, mix it with a more penetrating oil (Kukui, Macadamia, Hazel, …)
Density: 0900-0950.
Saponification value: 190-195.
Storage: Stable Vegetable oil. Store in a dry place, away from heat and light.
Fatty acid composition chromatography

Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs or AGE) or Vitamin E: linoleic acid (omega 6)
Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) oleic acid
Saturated fatty acids (SFA) palmitic acid, stearic acid
Cosmetic properties of unsaturated fatty acids: nourishing, protective, soothing, softening, regenerating, restore shine and flexibility, preserve premature aging

Other active constituents
Tocopherols (vitamin E): natural antioxidants
Phenolic compounds (ferulic acid, syringic and vanillic): antioxidants (partly responsible for the anti-cholestérolémiante activity of this oil)
Triterpene alcohols (beta amyrin butyrospermol, tirucallol): skin protection, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory
Sterols (spinasterol and schottenol): improve the function of the skin barrier and microcirculation, inhibit skin aging, anti-inflammatory, protect against UV action
Carotenoids and xanthophylls: antioxidant and photoprotective
Triacylglycerides: softening and soothing properties, help rebuild the lipid film of the skin